Bookplates, Signatures and Inscriptions

   SM Jude Acers -Editor of chess column for the Berkeley Barb from 1972 through 1974. (Frank J. Marshall - J.R. Capablanca Match 1909 by Imre Konig)

   Raymond Ausmus - Director of the Hayward Chess Club during the 1950's and 1960's. (Botvinnik the Invincible by Fred Reinfeld was given as a Hayward Chess Club door prize on January 18, 1954)

   Raymond Ausmus. (The Art of Chess Combination by Eugene Znosko-Borovsky)

   NM Charles Bagby - former Director of the Mechanics' Institute Chess Room. (Charles Bagby bookplate on Chess of To-Day by Alfred Emery)

   NM Charles Bagby. (Charles Bagby bookplate on International Chess Tournament New York 1948-49 by Hans Kmoch)

   Ernest Bartholomew - officer of the Hayward CC during the 1960's. (Nimzovich the Hypermodern by Fred Reinfeld given for the Winner Section 3 of the Hayward Chess Festival.)

   NM Alan Benson, ChessDryad Hall of Famer. (Budimpesta 1965)

   NM Alan Benson. (Sarajevo 1965)

   NM Alan Benson. (Mockba 1966)

   NM Alan Benson. (My Best Games of Chess 1924-1937 by Alexander Alekhine)

   GM Lev Albert and all the players and directors of the July 9-30, 1984 U.S. Championship in Berkeley. (The Fifth American Chess Congress by Charles A. Gilberg)

   NM John Blackstone inscription 'In memory of William T. Adams'. William T. Adams was many-time champion of the San Jose Chess Club. (My Best Games of Chess 1908-1923 by Alexander Alekhin)

   Shearon Bonnier of San Francisco in 1939 (From My Games 1920-1937 by Dr. M. Euwe)

   Shearon Bonnier of San Francisco in 1949 (Soviet Chess by Nicolai Grekov)

   GM Walter Browne of Berkeley. (Waxmathoe Tbopyectbo Botbnhhnka)

   Horst Bullwinkle of San Francisco. (Schach-Taschen-Jahrbuch 1953 by Dritter Jahrgang)

   NM Bob Burger, inscribed to Guthrie McClain. (The Chess of Bobby Fischer by Robert E. Burger)

   NM Bob Burger. (The Machine Plays Chess)

   NM Irving Chernev, inscribed to NM Alan Benson. (Chessboard Magic! by Irving Chernev)

   NM Irving Chernev. (A History of Chess by H.J.R. Murray)

   NM Irving Chernev (Modern Master-Play by F.D. Yates and W. Winter)

   NM Irving Chernev (The Chess Congress of 1862 by J. Lowenthal)

   Isham Railey - prize winner Chess Friends of Northern California tournament January 1955'. (My Fifty Years of Chess by Frank J. Marshall)

   Signed by the Chess Friends of Southern California's Officers; Fourth Prize Group C. (Botvinnik the Invincible by Fred Reinfeld)

   NM John Collins - teacher of former World Champion, GM Bobby Fischer. (British Chess by Kenneth Matthews, inscribed to Southern California NM Carl Pilnick.)

   Bill Cosby. (Chess Life, June 1987)

   GM Arthur Dake - inscribed to GM George Koltanowski. (Grandmaster From Oregon, The Life and Games of Arthur Dake by Casey Bush)

   Frisco Del Rosario - chess columnist and chess book author. (A First Book of Morphy by Frisco Del Rosario)

   Signature of Frisco Del Rosario, inscribed to Kerry Lawless. (Capablanca: A Primer of Checkmate by Frisco Del Rosario)

   Frisco Del Rosario (A First Book of Morphy by Frisco Del Rosario, inscribed to Ray Schutt.)

   IM John Donaldson - Director of the Mechanics' Institute Chess Room. (A Legend on the Road 2nd Edition by John Donaldson, inscribed to Kerry Lawless in 2005.)

   IM John Donaldson (A Legend on the Road by John Donaldson, inscribed to Kerry Lawless.)

   IM John Donaldson (Imre Konig by John Donaldson)

   IM John Donaldson. (The Life and Games of Frank Ross Anderson by John Donaldson)

   GM Max Euwe - former World Champion. (Judgment and Planning in Chess by Dr. Max Euwe)

   GM Max Euwe. (Strategy & Tactics in Chess by Dr. M. Euwe)

   GM Reuben Fine - author of 'Chess the Easy Way'; one of the cornerstones of the Richard Shorman School of Chess. (Chess the Easy Way by Reuben Fine)

    George W. Flynn by - winner of Section 194, 9th Semi-Annual Tournament of the Correspondents Chess League of Pacific Coast. (Modern Chess by Barnie F. Winkelman)

   NM Dennis Fritzinger of Berkeley. (Tame Wilderness by Dennis Fritzinger, Inscribed to Kerry Lawless.)

   Alan Glasscoe - longtime Director of the Berkeley Chess Club and TD of numerous chess tournaments. (Budapest Defense by Josef Staker,Alan Glasscoe & Gregory Stayart)

   Anthony Glyn. (The Dragon Variation by Anthony Glyn, inscribed to Ed and Nancy Edmondson)

   Mike Goodall - longtime Northern California tournament director. (My Best Games 1908-1923 by Alexander Alekhine)

   Mike Goodall (My Best Games Volume 1: Games with White by Victor Korchnoi and Ken Neat, inscribed to NM Alan Benson by )

   John Graham (The Literature of Chess by John Graham, inscribed to Bob Henry, Northern California chess book dealer.)

   IM John Grefe - former United States Champion who lived in Northern California. (The Best of Lone Pine by John Grefe and Dennis Waterman, inscribed to NM Alan Benson)

   NM Ronald Gross - chess book author. (Second Piatigorsky Cup by Isaac Kashdan)

   Hayward High School Chess Club written in book; part of the chess club library. (Book of the Folkestone 1933 International Chess Team Tournament by I. Kashdan)

   GM Julian Hodgson. (Attack with G.M. Julian Hodgson by Julian Hodgson)

   IM Al Horowitz - editor of Chess Review magazine. (Chess Openings Theory and Practice by I.A. Horowitz)

   GM George Koltanowski - San Francisco Chess Column Editor and former World Blindfold Champion. (The Bright Side of Chess by Irving Chernev given to winner of the Valley of the Moon Chess Festival, Group 16, in Sonoma, Aug 15, 1954)

   GM George Koltanowski (The Bright Side of Chess by Irving Chernev given to the winner of the Valley of the Moon Chess Festival, Group 22, in Sonoma, Aug 15, 1954.)

   GM George Koltanowski (The World's A Chessboard by Reuben Fine given to Neilen Hultgren Champion of Class B, Barton Chess Club, in San Francisco, September, 1957.)

   GM George Koltanowski (Twelfth Chess Tournament of Nations by Salo Flohr International Grandmaster given to John Johnson 'C' Group Third Prize Chess Friends Northern California Tournament", in San Francisco, December 13-14, 1958.)

   GM George Koltanowski (Adventures of a Chess Master by George Koltanowski given to R. H. Parker, Prizewinner in Paul Masson Vineyard Chess Competition", January 2, 1961.)

   GM George Koltanowski (In the Dark by George Koltanowski, "Dedicated to Elizabeth Shaughnessy with best wishes".)

   GM George Koltanowski (Adventures of a Chess Master by George Koltanowski, "Dedicated to Kerry Lawless with best wishes", March 15, 1981.)

   GM George Koltanowski (William Steinitz, Chess Champion by Kurt Landsberger, inscribed "To Carolyn Withgitt and Tom Dorsch for the fine directing of the San Francisco Chronicle's tournament - Oct 2/3, 1993.")

   IM Imre Konig (Chess from Morphy to Botwinnik by Imre Konig inscribed to George Farly with the authors complements.)

   GM Emanuel Lasker - former World Chess Champion. (The Community of the Future, with the stamp of Chess Festival Chamber of Commerce Sonoma, California. I believe that George Koltanowski had a small number of these books which he handed out a prizes.)

   Emil Ladner - head of the Berkeley Chess Club for the Deaf. (Silent Knights of the Chessboard by Juan F. Font & Emil Ladner, inscribed to Alan Benson.)

   NM Alan Benson (1972 Lone Pine Bulletin with signatures of most of the players who worked on it.

   Dr. Walter R. Lovegrove - early Champion of the Mechanics' Institute Chess Room. (The Middle Game in Chess by Eugene Znosko-Borovsky.)

   GM Frank Marshall - former United States Champion. (Marshall's Chess Swindles by Frank Marshall inscribed to Egbert A. Brown on February 26, 1915 in Sacramento California, and I congratulate him on his fine draw this evening against Frank J. Marshall, author, Chess Champion U. S. A.)

   GM Frank Marshall (My Fifty Years of Chess by Frank Marshall, First Edition limited to 500 copies of which this Volume is No 312.)

   Mechanic's Institute (Traps on the Chessboard by Eugene Znosko-Borovsky, Bookplate with a typewritten, "Gift of Dr. Walter R. Lovegrove.")

   William D. Meyer - Fremont chess player. (Chess Openings Theory and Practice by I.A. Horowitz with address stamp.)

   Signature of Club Director, D. H. Mugridge. Presented to Mr. Henry A. Rousseau as joint winner of the Third Prize in the Championship Tournament of the Capital City Chess Club (Sacramento), 1938-1939. (The Book of the Nottingham International Chess Tournament by Dr. A. Alekhine and W. H. Watts.)

   Signature of Frank X. Mur, "For my Oakland Chess Group colleague and friend." (A. Alekhine Agony of a Chess Genius by Pablo Moran.)

   Signature of Vladimir Pafnutieff, inscribed to Hans Poschmann. (How to Create Combinations by Vladimir Pafnutieff.)

   Robert Pellerin's address stamp. He was the co-founder of the Fremont CC. (The Book of the New York International Chess Tournament 1924 by Alexander Alekhine and Hermann Helms.)

   Inscribed with "Property of Precita Valley Chess Club..." (Chess Traps and Stratagems by E.E. Cunnington.)

   Signature and address of Earl Pruner. (Nimzovich the Hypermodern by Fred Reinfeld.)

   Signature and address of Earl Pruner; signature of H. J. Ralston. (Modern Ideas in Chess by Richard Reti.)

   Signed by H. J. Ralston; Editor of the magazine California Chess Reporter and the chess columns for the SF Argonaut and the SF News. (Alekhine's Best Games of Chess 1938-1945 by C.H. O'D. Alexander.)

   Signed by H. J. Ralston. (Botvinnik the Invincible by Fred Reinfeld.)

   Bookplate of Henry James Ralston, Jr. (66 Master Games Played in the London International Chess Tournament, 1932 by Dr. A. Alekhine and J. du Mont.)

   Book Stamp of the Russian CC of San Francisco. (A Thousand End-Games Volume II by C.E.C. Tattersall.)

   Signature of IM Anthony Saidy. (The World of Chess by Anthony Saidy.)

   Bookplate of Raymond Wayne Schutt. (Championship Chess by Philip W. Sergeant.)

   Signature of Richard Shorman. (Pawn Endings by Yuri Averbakh and I. Maizelis.)

   Signature of Sam Sloane, chess book publisher, inscribed to Kerry Lawless. (Grandmaster Chess by Isaac Kashdan.)

   Signature of Robert M. Snyder. (Snyder Sicilian by USCF Master Robert M. Snyder.)

   Signature of GM Boris Spassky. (Second Piatigorsky Cup by Isaac Kashdan.)

   Signature of GM Mikhail Tal, during the San Francisco International in 1991. (The Life and Games of Mikhail Tal by Mikhail Tal.)

   Signature of GM Mikhail Tal, during the San Francisco International in 1991. (Montreal 1979 by Mikhail Tal.)

   Signature of GM Jim Tarjan. (Grandmaster Chess The Book of the Louis D. Statham Lone Pine Masters-Plus Tournament, 1975 by Isaac Kashdan.)

   Signature of GM Jim Tarjan. (The Benoni for the Tournament Player by John Nunn.)

   Signature of Bob Trenberth. Expert who was a former champion of the old Oakland CC from the 1950's. (The World's Chess Championship 1937 by Dr. A.A. Alekhine and H. Golombek.)

   Signature of IM Josh Waitskin, inscribed to Kerry Lawless. (The Art of Learning by Josh Waitzkin.)

   Signature of IM Josh Waitskin. (Searching for Bobby Fischer by Fred Waitzkin.)

   Signature of Max Wilkerson; 9-3-95. (Accelerated Dragons by Jeremy B. Silman and John Donaldson.)

   Signature and address of Max Wilkerson. (35. Sampionat SSSR by Milos Petronic.)

Return to Index